Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRCOMVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 151 38% 38% -.94
1-2 Hours 94 23.7% 61.7% -.24
3-5 Hours 72 18.1% 79.8% .46
6-10 Hours 43 10.8% 90.7% 1.15
11-20 Hours 18 4.5% 95.2% 1.85
More than 20 Hours 19 4.8% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 44.9%
22
27.9%
17
38.2%
47
39.1%
63
37.8%
149
1-2 Hours 26.5%
13
26.2%
16
26.0%
32
19.9%
32
23.6%
93
3-5 Hours 18.4%
9
21.3%
13
14.6%
18
19.9%
32
18.3%
72
6-10 Hours 8.2%
4
11.5%
7
13.8%
17
9.3%
15
10.9%
43
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.9%
6
6.2%
10
4.6%
18
More than 20 Hours 2.0%
1
9.8%
6
2.4%
3
5.6%
9
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
61
100.0%
123
100.0%
161

394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 35.1%
86
42.7%
64
38.0%
150
1-2 Hours 25.3%
62
20.7%
31
23.5%
93
3-5 Hours 18.8%
46
17.3%
26
18.2%
72
6-10 Hours 12.2%
30
8.7%
13
10.9%
43
11-20 Hours 4.5%
11
4.7%
7
4.6%
18
More than 20 Hours 4.1%
10
6.0%
9
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
150

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 43.8%
7
37.0%
40
38.9%
49
34.6%
36
37.3%
132
1-2 Hours 25.0%
4
22.2%
24
24.6%
31
23.1%
24
23.4%
83
3-5 Hours 12.5%
2
17.6%
19
17.5%
22
21.2%
22
18.4%
65
6-10 Hours 6.3%
1
12.0%
13
9.5%
12
13.5%
14
11.3%
40
11-20 Hours 6.3%
1
5.6%
6
5.6%
7
2.9%
3
4.8%
17
More than 20 Hours 6.3%
1
5.6%
6
4.0%
5
4.8%
5
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
126
100.0%
104

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 31.3%
31
38.9%
21
40.2%
90
72.7%
8
38.7%
150
1-2 Hours 26.3%
26
20.4%
11
23.2%
52
9.1%
1
23.2%
90
3-5 Hours 19.2%
19
20.4%
11
17.0%
38
9.1%
1
17.8%
69
6-10 Hours 11.1%
11
9.3%
5
11.2%
25
9.1%
1
10.8%
42
11-20 Hours 7.1%
7
3.7%
2
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
More than 20 Hours 5.1%
5
7.4%
4
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
54
100.0%
224
100.0%
11

388


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 14.3%
1
66.7%
26
44.0%
37
36.2%
34
23.5%
12
32.1%
35
37.8%
145
1-2 Hours 14.3%
1
15.4%
6
27.4%
23
21.3%
20
25.5%
13
22.9%
25
22.9%
88
3-5 Hours 28.6%
2
5.1%
2
14.3%
12
25.5%
24
23.5%
12
18.3%
20
18.8%
72
6-10 Hours 28.6%
2
10.3%
4
8.3%
7
7.4%
7
19.6%
10
11.0%
12
10.9%
42
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
4.3%
4
2.0%
1
9.2%
10
4.7%
18
More than 20 Hours 14.3%
1
2.6%
1
2.4%
2
5.3%
5
5.9%
3
6.4%
7
4.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
84
100.0%
94
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

384