Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 66 17% 17% -1.38
Several times a week 59 15.2% 32.2% -.95
Weekly 41 10.6% 42.8% -.52
Several times a month 44 11.3% 54.1% -.08
Once a month 30 7.7% 61.9% .35
Several times a year 73 18.8% 80.7% .78
Once a year or less 43 11.1% 91.8% 1.21
Never 32 8.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 10.4%
5
11.7%
7
17.4%
21
20.5%
32
16.9%
65
Several times a week 22.9%
11
13.3%
8
9.9%
12
17.3%
27
15.1%
58
Weekly 4.2%
2
8.3%
5
14.9%
18
10.3%
16
10.6%
41
Several times a month 6.3%
3
16.7%
10
9.9%
12
12.2%
19
11.4%
44
Once a month 6.3%
3
10.0%
6
7.4%
9
7.7%
12
7.8%
30
Several times a year 22.9%
11
20.0%
12
19.8%
24
16.7%
26
19.0%
73
Once a year or less 16.7%
8
10.0%
6
13.2%
16
7.7%
12
10.9%
42
Never 10.4%
5
10.0%
6
7.4%
9
7.7%
12
8.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
60
100.0%
121
100.0%
156

385


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 21.3%
51
9.6%
14
16.8%
65
Several times a week 16.7%
40
12.3%
18
15.0%
58
Weekly 11.7%
28
8.9%
13
10.6%
41
Several times a month 10.0%
24
13.7%
20
11.4%
44
Once a month 8.3%
20
6.8%
10
7.8%
30
Several times a year 18.3%
44
19.9%
29
18.9%
73
Once a year or less 8.3%
20
15.8%
23
11.1%
43
Never 5.4%
13
13.0%
19
8.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
146

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 37.5%
6
21.9%
23
15.3%
19
10.8%
11
17.0%
59
Several times a week 25.0%
4
19.0%
20
15.3%
19
11.8%
12
15.9%
55
Weekly 0.0%
0
13.3%
14
8.1%
10
8.8%
9
9.5%
33
Several times a month 12.5%
2
11.4%
12
9.7%
12
11.8%
12
11.0%
38
Once a month 12.5%
2
5.7%
6
6.5%
8
7.8%
8
6.9%
24
Several times a year 12.5%
2
14.3%
15
25.8%
32
18.6%
19
19.6%
68
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
6.7%
7
11.3%
14
16.7%
17
11.0%
38
Never 0.0%
0
7.6%
8
8.1%
10
13.7%
14
9.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
105
100.0%
124
100.0%
102

347


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 17.0%
16
13.2%
7
18.6%
41
9.1%
1
17.2%
65
Several times a week 10.6%
10
20.8%
11
15.8%
35
18.2%
2
15.3%
58
Weekly 7.4%
7
9.4%
5
11.8%
26
9.1%
1
10.3%
39
Several times a month 16.0%
15
7.5%
4
9.5%
21
9.1%
1
10.8%
41
Once a month 6.4%
6
3.8%
2
8.1%
18
27.3%
3
7.7%
29
Several times a year 25.5%
24
22.6%
12
15.4%
34
27.3%
3
19.3%
73
Once a year or less 12.8%
12
15.1%
8
10.0%
22
0.0%
0
11.1%
42
Never 4.3%
4
7.5%
4
10.9%
24
0.0%
0
8.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
53
100.0%
221
100.0%
11

379


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 16.7%
1
16.7%
6
17.5%
14
16.3%
15
20.8%
11
16.7%
18
17.3%
65
Several times a week 0.0%
0
19.4%
7
18.8%
15
12.0%
11
18.9%
10
12.0%
13
14.9%
56
Weekly 0.0%
0
16.7%
6
12.5%
10
8.7%
8
9.4%
5
10.2%
11
10.7%
40
Several times a month 16.7%
1
16.7%
6
13.8%
11
8.7%
8
5.7%
3
9.3%
10
10.4%
39
Once a month 16.7%
1
5.6%
2
6.3%
5
7.6%
7
9.4%
5
9.3%
10
8.0%
30
Several times a year 16.7%
1
11.1%
4
22.5%
18
19.6%
18
20.8%
11
17.6%
19
18.9%
71
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
5.0%
4
16.3%
15
13.2%
7
13.0%
14
11.2%
42
Never 33.3%
2
8.3%
3
3.8%
3
10.9%
10
1.9%
1
12.0%
13
8.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
80
100.0%
92
100.0%
53
100.0%
108

375