Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 12 3.3% 3.3% -2.39
Several times a week 13 3.6% 6.9% -1.92
Weekly 42 11.6% 18.5% -1.45
Several times a month 23 6.4% 24.9% -.98
Once a month 26 7.2% 32% -.5
Several times a year 52 14.4% 46.4% -.03
Once a year or less 53 14.6% 61% .44
Never 141 39% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
6.6%
9
3.3%
12
Several times a week 8.3%
4
1.7%
1
1.7%
2
4.4%
6
3.6%
13
Weekly 6.3%
3
15.5%
9
9.5%
11
13.9%
19
11.7%
42
Several times a month 8.3%
4
12.1%
7
5.2%
6
3.6%
5
6.1%
22
Once a month 6.3%
3
10.3%
6
7.8%
9
5.8%
8
7.2%
26
Several times a year 18.8%
9
19.0%
11
14.7%
17
10.9%
15
14.5%
52
Once a year or less 20.8%
10
19.0%
11
16.4%
19
9.5%
13
14.8%
53
Never 29.2%
14
22.4%
13
43.1%
50
45.3%
62
38.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
58
100.0%
116
100.0%
137

359


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 4.5%
10
1.4%
2
3.3%
12
Several times a week 5.0%
11
1.4%
2
3.6%
13
Weekly 10.8%
24
12.9%
18
11.6%
42
Several times a month 8.1%
18
2.9%
4
6.1%
22
Once a month 9.5%
21
3.6%
5
7.2%
26
Several times a year 15.3%
34
12.9%
18
14.4%
52
Once a year or less 13.1%
29
17.3%
24
14.7%
53
Never 33.8%
75
47.5%
66
39.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
139

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 9.1%
1
6.2%
6
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
3.1%
10
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
5.2%
6
2.0%
2
3.4%
11
Weekly 18.2%
2
17.5%
17
5.2%
6
12.0%
12
11.4%
37
Several times a month 0.0%
0
7.2%
7
8.6%
10
3.0%
3
6.2%
20
Once a month 9.1%
1
5.2%
5
6.9%
8
10.0%
10
7.4%
24
Several times a year 9.1%
1
9.3%
9
19.0%
22
13.0%
13
13.9%
45
Once a year or less 9.1%
1
13.4%
13
12.9%
15
19.0%
19
14.8%
48
Never 45.5%
5
38.1%
37
40.5%
47
40.0%
40
39.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
97
100.0%
116
100.0%
100

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 4.9%
4
3.8%
2
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
4.7%
10
10.0%
1
3.7%
13
Weekly 9.9%
8
11.5%
6
12.8%
27
0.0%
0
11.6%
41
Several times a month 3.7%
3
3.8%
2
7.6%
16
10.0%
1
6.2%
22
Once a month 11.1%
9
1.9%
1
6.6%
14
10.0%
1
7.1%
25
Several times a year 9.9%
8
17.3%
9
14.7%
31
40.0%
4
14.7%
52
Once a year or less 25.9%
21
7.7%
4
10.9%
23
10.0%
1
13.8%
49
Never 34.6%
28
50.0%
26
39.8%
84
20.0%
2
39.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
52
100.0%
211
100.0%
10

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
6.8%
5
1.1%
1
2.1%
1
1.0%
1
3.1%
11
Several times a week 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
2.7%
2
2.2%
2
6.4%
3
3.0%
3
3.7%
13
Weekly 20.0%
1
17.6%
6
10.8%
8
12.2%
11
12.8%
6
9.0%
9
11.7%
41
Several times a month 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
8.1%
6
5.6%
5
8.5%
4
2.0%
2
6.0%
21
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.1%
3
2.2%
2
10.6%
5
13.0%
13
6.9%
24
Several times a year 20.0%
1
5.9%
2
18.9%
14
14.4%
13
14.9%
7
13.0%
13
14.3%
50
Once a year or less 20.0%
1
8.8%
3
10.8%
8
12.2%
11
14.9%
7
22.0%
22
14.9%
52
Never 40.0%
2
35.3%
12
37.8%
28
50.0%
45
29.8%
14
37.0%
37
39.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
34
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
47
100.0%
100

350