Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 2 .6% .6% -2.46
Several times a week 5 1.4% 1.9% -1.98
Weekly 74 20.4% 22.4% -1.5
Several times a month 18 5% 27.3% -1.02
Once a month 29 8% 35.4% -.54
Several times a year 28 7.7% 43.1% -.06
Once a year or less 50 13.8% 56.9% .42
Never 156 43.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.4%
5
Weekly 18.8%
9
17.5%
10
17.2%
20
25.4%
35
20.6%
74
Several times a month 8.3%
4
5.3%
3
5.2%
6
3.6%
5
5.0%
18
Once a month 2.1%
1
5.3%
3
7.8%
9
11.6%
16
8.1%
29
Several times a year 12.5%
6
10.5%
6
2.6%
3
8.7%
12
7.5%
27
Once a year or less 18.8%
9
22.8%
13
11.2%
13
10.1%
14
13.6%
49
Never 39.6%
19
38.6%
22
53.4%
62
37.7%
52
43.2%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
57
100.0%
116
100.0%
138

359


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Several times a week 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Weekly 20.7%
46
20.3%
28
20.6%
74
Several times a month 5.4%
12
4.3%
6
5.0%
18
Once a month 11.7%
26
1.4%
2
7.8%
28
Several times a year 8.1%
18
6.5%
9
7.5%
27
Once a year or less 12.2%
27
16.7%
23
13.9%
50
Never 38.7%
86
50.7%
70
43.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
138

360


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
5
Weekly 50.0%
7
25.3%
25
18.3%
21
15.2%
15
20.8%
68
Several times a month 7.1%
1
6.1%
6
2.6%
3
4.0%
4
4.3%
14
Once a month 0.0%
0
10.1%
10
4.3%
5
10.1%
10
7.6%
25
Several times a year 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
11.3%
13
8.1%
8
7.6%
25
Once a year or less 7.1%
1
16.2%
16
13.9%
16
12.1%
12
13.8%
45
Never 28.6%
4
36.4%
36
47.0%
54
49.5%
49
43.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
99
100.0%
115
100.0%
99

327


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Weekly 16.5%
14
20.4%
11
21.8%
45
12.5%
1
20.1%
71
Several times a month 3.5%
3
5.6%
3
5.3%
11
12.5%
1
5.1%
18
Once a month 9.4%
8
5.6%
3
6.8%
14
12.5%
1
7.4%
26
Several times a year 7.1%
6
13.0%
7
6.8%
14
12.5%
1
7.9%
28
Once a year or less 21.2%
18
13.0%
7
11.7%
24
0.0%
0
13.9%
49
Never 41.2%
35
42.6%
23
44.7%
92
50.0%
4
43.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
54
100.0%
206
100.0%
8

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
Weekly 40.0%
2
23.5%
8
27.3%
21
17.4%
15
20.8%
10
16.8%
17
20.8%
73
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
5.8%
5
4.2%
2
4.0%
4
4.6%
16
Once a month 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
7.8%
6
8.1%
7
4.2%
2
8.9%
9
8.0%
28
Several times a year 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
6.5%
5
3.5%
3
14.6%
7
6.9%
7
7.1%
25
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
11.7%
9
10.5%
9
14.6%
7
20.8%
21
14.2%
50
Never 60.0%
3
38.2%
13
40.3%
31
54.7%
47
33.3%
16
41.6%
42
43.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
34
100.0%
77
100.0%
86
100.0%
48
100.0%
101

351