Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray privately
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 271 68.3% 68.3% -.51
Several times a week 68 17.1% 85.4% .2
Weekly 14 3.5% 88.9% .91
Several times a month 19 4.8% 93.7% 1.62
Once a month 4 1% 94.7% 2.33
Several times a year 15 3.8% 98.5% 3.04
Once a year or less 3 .8% 99.2% 3.75
Never 3 .8% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 64.6%
31
61.7%
37
67.5%
83
72.4%
118
68.3%
269
Several times a week 25.0%
12
20.0%
12
16.3%
20
14.1%
23
17.0%
67
Weekly 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
4.9%
6
2.5%
4
3.6%
14
Several times a month 6.3%
3
5.0%
3
4.1%
5
4.9%
8
4.8%
19
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
Several times a year 4.2%
2
1.7%
1
5.7%
7
3.1%
5
3.8%
15
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
60
100.0%
123
100.0%
163

394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 77.6%
191
52.3%
78
68.1%
269
Several times a week 16.7%
41
18.1%
27
17.2%
68
Weekly 2.0%
5
6.0%
9
3.5%
14
Several times a month 2.8%
7
8.1%
12
4.8%
19
Once a month 0.4%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
4
Several times a year 0.4%
1
9.4%
14
3.8%
15
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.8%
3
Never 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
149

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 87.5%
14
78.3%
83
60.5%
75
65.1%
69
68.5%
241
Several times a week 12.5%
2
14.2%
15
21.8%
27
14.2%
15
16.8%
59
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.8%
6
4.7%
5
3.4%
12
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
6.5%
8
7.5%
8
5.1%
18
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.8%
3
1.1%
4
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
5.6%
7
1.9%
2
3.4%
12
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.9%
3
Never 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
106
100.0%
124
100.0%
106

352


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 69.0%
69
61.8%
34
68.2%
152
88.9%
8
68.0%
263
Several times a week 18.0%
18
23.6%
13
16.1%
36
0.0%
0
17.3%
67
Weekly 3.0%
3
5.5%
3
3.1%
7
11.1%
1
3.6%
14
Several times a month 5.0%
5
1.8%
1
5.8%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
Once a month 2.0%
2
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Several times a year 3.0%
3
5.5%
3
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
223
100.0%
9

387


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 83.3%
5
82.9%
29
77.9%
67
63.9%
62
67.3%
35
58.9%
63
68.1%
261
Several times a week 16.7%
1
5.7%
2
12.8%
11
17.5%
17
17.3%
9
23.4%
25
17.0%
65
Weekly 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.3%
2
5.2%
5
3.8%
2
3.7%
4
3.7%
14
Several times a month 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.7%
4
5.2%
5
5.8%
3
5.6%
6
5.0%
19
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.0%
4
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.2%
1
5.2%
5
3.8%
2
5.6%
6
3.9%
15
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Never 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
86
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
107

383