Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 87 23% 23% -1.22
Several times a week 44 11.6% 34.7% -.82
Weekly 56 14.8% 49.5% -.43
Several times a month 32 8.5% 57.9% -.04
Once a month 22 5.8% 63.8% .36
Several times a year 57 15.1% 78.8% .75
Once a year or less 15 4% 82.8% 1.14
Never 65 17.2% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 27.1%
13
30.5%
18
18.2%
22
22.4%
33
22.9%
86
Several times a week 16.7%
8
16.9%
10
9.1%
11
10.2%
15
11.7%
44
Weekly 6.3%
3
18.6%
11
14.0%
17
16.3%
24
14.7%
55
Several times a month 18.8%
9
1.7%
1
9.9%
12
6.8%
10
8.5%
32
Once a month 0.0%
0
6.8%
4
6.6%
8
6.8%
10
5.9%
22
Several times a year 10.4%
5
15.3%
9
16.5%
20
15.6%
23
15.2%
57
Once a year or less 6.3%
3
5.1%
3
5.8%
7
1.4%
2
4.0%
15
Never 14.6%
7
5.1%
3
19.8%
24
20.4%
30
17.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
59
100.0%
121
100.0%
147

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 25.4%
59
18.8%
27
22.9%
86
Several times a week 13.4%
31
9.0%
13
11.7%
44
Weekly 15.5%
36
13.9%
20
14.9%
56
Several times a month 7.8%
18
9.7%
14
8.5%
32
Once a month 5.6%
13
5.6%
8
5.6%
21
Several times a year 15.9%
37
13.9%
20
15.2%
57
Once a year or less 3.0%
7
5.6%
8
4.0%
15
Never 13.4%
31
23.6%
34
17.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
144

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 21.4%
3
22.2%
22
21.5%
26
28.2%
29
23.7%
80
Several times a week 7.1%
1
16.2%
16
7.4%
9
10.7%
11
11.0%
37
Weekly 35.7%
5
15.2%
15
14.0%
17
12.6%
13
14.8%
50
Several times a month 14.3%
2
5.1%
5
10.7%
13
8.7%
9
8.6%
29
Once a month 7.1%
1
5.1%
5
4.1%
5
5.8%
6
5.0%
17
Several times a year 7.1%
1
16.2%
16
16.5%
20
11.7%
12
14.5%
49
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.6%
8
3.9%
4
4.2%
14
Never 7.1%
1
18.2%
18
19.0%
23
18.4%
19
18.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
99
100.0%
121
100.0%
103

337


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 22.5%
20
15.1%
8
25.5%
55
27.3%
3
23.3%
86
Several times a week 15.7%
14
11.3%
6
9.7%
21
27.3%
3
11.9%
44
Weekly 9.0%
8
15.1%
8
17.6%
38
9.1%
1
14.9%
55
Several times a month 10.1%
9
7.5%
4
8.8%
19
0.0%
0
8.7%
32
Once a month 5.6%
5
7.5%
4
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Several times a year 14.6%
13
15.1%
8
14.8%
32
27.3%
3
15.2%
56
Once a year or less 5.6%
5
1.9%
1
3.2%
7
9.1%
1
3.8%
14
Never 16.9%
15
26.4%
14
16.2%
35
0.0%
0
17.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
53
100.0%
216
100.0%
11

369


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 40.0%
2
29.7%
11
21.1%
16
22.8%
21
22.0%
11
21.7%
23
23.0%
84
Several times a week 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
13.2%
10
12.0%
11
12.0%
6
13.2%
14
12.0%
44
Weekly 0.0%
0
21.6%
8
15.8%
12
9.8%
9
24.0%
12
12.3%
13
14.8%
54
Several times a month 20.0%
1
2.7%
1
15.8%
12
3.3%
3
10.0%
5
7.5%
8
8.2%
30
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
6.5%
6
6.0%
3
6.6%
7
5.7%
21
Several times a year 0.0%
0
18.9%
7
13.2%
10
17.4%
16
12.0%
6
16.0%
17
15.3%
56
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
4.1%
15
Never 40.0%
2
18.9%
7
10.5%
8
23.9%
22
14.0%
7
15.1%
16
16.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
37
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
50
100.0%
106

366