Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 2 .6% .6% -3.69
Several times a week 5 1.4% 1.9% -3.08
Weekly 22 6.1% 8.1% -2.47
Several times a month 12 3.3% 11.4% -1.87
Once a month 14 3.9% 15.3% -1.26
Several times a year 22 6.1% 21.4% -.65
Once a year or less 44 12.3% 33.7% -.05
Never 238 66.3% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
5
Weekly 8.3%
4
10.2%
6
4.3%
5
5.3%
7
6.2%
22
Several times a month 4.2%
2
3.4%
2
2.6%
3
3.8%
5
3.4%
12
Once a month 4.2%
2
3.4%
2
3.4%
4
4.5%
6
3.9%
14
Several times a year 4.2%
2
5.1%
3
6.8%
8
6.8%
9
6.2%
22
Once a year or less 14.6%
7
15.3%
9
10.3%
12
11.4%
15
12.1%
43
Never 64.6%
31
61.0%
36
70.1%
82
65.9%
87
66.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
59
100.0%
117
100.0%
132

356


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
2
Several times a week 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Weekly 6.8%
15
5.1%
7
6.2%
22
Several times a month 3.2%
7
3.6%
5
3.4%
12
Once a month 4.1%
9
3.6%
5
3.9%
14
Several times a year 7.3%
16
3.6%
5
5.9%
21
Once a year or less 12.7%
28
10.9%
15
12.0%
43
Never 63.6%
140
71.5%
98
66.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
137

357


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
1.5%
5
Weekly 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
5.9%
7
7.0%
7
6.2%
20
Several times a month 9.1%
1
5.3%
5
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
3.1%
10
Once a month 9.1%
1
7.4%
7
2.5%
3
3.0%
3
4.3%
14
Several times a year 9.1%
1
8.4%
8
5.9%
7
3.0%
3
5.9%
19
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
12.6%
12
12.7%
15
14.0%
14
12.7%
41
Never 72.7%
8
57.9%
55
68.6%
81
69.0%
69
65.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
100

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Weekly 2.4%
2
1.9%
1
8.4%
17
9.1%
1
6.0%
21
Several times a month 1.2%
1
5.6%
3
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Once a month 7.3%
6
1.9%
1
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Several times a year 3.7%
3
7.4%
4
6.4%
13
9.1%
1
6.0%
21
Once a year or less 14.6%
12
13.0%
7
11.8%
24
9.1%
1
12.6%
44
Never 70.7%
58
70.4%
38
63.1%
128
72.7%
8
66.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
54
100.0%
203
100.0%
11

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
Weekly 20.0%
1
5.7%
2
13.5%
10
5.6%
5
6.4%
3
1.0%
1
6.3%
22
Several times a month 20.0%
1
5.7%
2
4.1%
3
3.3%
3
2.1%
1
1.0%
1
3.2%
11
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
1.4%
1
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
3.7%
13
Several times a year 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
8.1%
6
5.6%
5
4.3%
2
5.2%
5
6.3%
22
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
5.4%
4
12.2%
11
12.8%
6
16.7%
16
12.4%
43
Never 60.0%
3
51.4%
18
67.6%
50
66.7%
60
68.1%
32
68.8%
66
66.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
47
100.0%
96

347