Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_KNO

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? One Great Hour of Sharing- Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 330 79.7% 79.7% -.5
Checked 84 20.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.2%
30
73.4%
47
80.6%
100
86.6%
149
79.7%
326
Checked 38.8%
19
26.6%
17
19.4%
24
13.4%
23
20.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
208
76.6%
118
79.5%
326
Checked 18.8%
48
23.4%
36
20.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
86.6%
97
80.6%
104
72.0%
77
80.3%
293
Checked 11.8%
2
13.4%
15
19.4%
25
28.0%
30
19.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
88
78.2%
43
77.7%
181
81.8%
9
79.9%
321
Checked 14.6%
15
21.8%
12
22.3%
52
18.2%
2
20.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
92.7%
38
77.3%
68
80.6%
79
81.1%
43
74.8%
83
79.1%
315
Checked 42.9%
3
7.3%
3
22.7%
20
19.4%
19
18.9%
10
25.2%
28
20.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398