Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEFORE

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 317 79.3% 79.3% -.51
No 83 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
35
66.7%
40
78.7%
96
86.1%
143
79.1%
314
No 28.6%
14
33.3%
20
21.3%
26
13.9%
23
20.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
60
100.0%
122
100.0%
166

397


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
197
79.2%
118
79.1%
315
No 20.9%
52
20.8%
31
20.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
149

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
13
78.0%
85
83.1%
103
76.4%
81
79.2%
282
No 23.5%
4
22.0%
24
16.9%
21
23.6%
25
20.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
109
100.0%
124
100.0%
106

356


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
79
80.0%
44
79.1%
178
90.9%
10
79.5%
311
No 21.0%
21
20.0%
11
20.9%
47
9.1%
1
20.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
225
100.0%
11

391


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
66.7%
26
81.4%
70
82.5%
80
84.3%
43
80.2%
85
79.8%
308
No 42.9%
3
33.3%
13
18.6%
16
17.5%
17
15.7%
8
19.8%
21
20.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
86
100.0%
97
100.0%
51
100.0%
106

386