Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 20 5% 5% -1.97
Conservative 140 34.8% 39.8% -.87
Moderate 162 40.3% 80.1% .23
Liberal 63 15.7% 95.8% 1.32
Very liberal 17 4.2% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 4.1%
2
6.6%
4
4.1%
5
5.4%
9
5.0%
20
Conservative 34.7%
17
29.5%
18
36.6%
45
34.9%
58
34.6%
138
Moderate 42.9%
21
37.7%
23
36.6%
45
44.0%
73
40.6%
162
Liberal 10.2%
5
19.7%
12
17.9%
22
13.9%
23
15.5%
62
Very liberal 8.2%
4
6.6%
4
4.9%
6
1.8%
3
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
61
100.0%
123
100.0%
166

399


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.8%
12
5.3%
8
5.0%
20
Conservative 33.3%
83
36.8%
56
34.7%
139
Moderate 42.2%
105
37.5%
57
40.4%
162
Liberal 14.9%
37
17.1%
26
15.7%
63
Very liberal 4.8%
12
3.3%
5
4.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
152

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.3%
1
8.2%
9
5.5%
7
1.9%
2
5.3%
19
Conservative 31.3%
5
35.5%
39
33.9%
43
32.1%
34
33.7%
121
Moderate 50.0%
8
38.2%
42
38.6%
49
41.5%
44
39.8%
143
Liberal 6.3%
1
13.6%
15
18.9%
24
19.8%
21
17.0%
61
Very liberal 6.3%
1
4.5%
5
3.1%
4
4.7%
5
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
110
100.0%
127
100.0%
106

359


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.0%
2
7.3%
4
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
Conservative 12.1%
12
21.8%
12
46.7%
107
36.4%
4
34.3%
135
Moderate 38.4%
38
45.5%
25
39.7%
91
45.5%
5
40.4%
159
Liberal 36.4%
36
18.2%
10
6.6%
15
18.2%
2
16.0%
63
Very liberal 11.1%
11
7.3%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
229
100.0%
11

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
15.0%
6
5.9%
5
6.2%
6
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
Conservative 28.6%
2
47.5%
19
34.1%
29
38.1%
37
50.0%
26
22.2%
24
35.2%
137
Moderate 71.4%
5
27.5%
11
50.6%
43
41.2%
40
34.6%
18
35.2%
38
39.8%
155
Liberal 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
9.4%
8
12.4%
12
3.8%
2
34.3%
37
15.9%
62
Very liberal 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
7.7%
4
8.3%
9
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
85
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
108

389