Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JESUS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 240 59.9% 59.9% -.82
No 161 40.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
28
67.2%
41
67.2%
82
52.4%
87
59.8%
238
No 42.9%
21
32.8%
20
32.8%
40
47.6%
79
40.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
61
100.0%
122
100.0%
166

398


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
156
55.0%
83
59.8%
239
No 37.3%
93
45.0%
68
40.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
151

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
11
58.3%
63
57.1%
72
59.4%
63
58.5%
209
No 35.3%
6
41.7%
45
42.9%
54
40.6%
43
41.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
108
100.0%
126
100.0%
106

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
53
55.6%
30
62.0%
142
81.8%
9
59.5%
234
No 46.5%
46
44.4%
24
38.0%
87
18.2%
2
40.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
54
100.0%
229
100.0%
11

393


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
62.5%
25
58.8%
50
52.6%
51
80.8%
42
57.0%
61
60.1%
233
No 42.9%
3
37.5%
15
41.2%
35
47.4%
46
19.2%
10
43.0%
46
39.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
85
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
107

388