Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience�that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 43% 43% -1.15
No 227 57% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
22
52.5%
32
45.2%
56
37.0%
60
42.9%
170
No 55.1%
27
47.5%
29
54.8%
68
63.0%
102
57.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
61
100.0%
124
100.0%
162

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
115
36.4%
55
42.8%
170
No 53.3%
131
63.6%
96
57.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
151

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
6
52.3%
56
40.9%
52
36.2%
38
43.1%
152
No 57.1%
8
47.7%
51
59.1%
75
63.8%
67
56.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
127
100.0%
105

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
40
37.7%
20
44.9%
101
45.5%
5
42.7%
166
No 60.0%
60
62.3%
33
55.1%
124
54.5%
6
57.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
225
100.0%
11

389


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
6
47.5%
19
50.6%
43
37.9%
36
46.2%
24
36.2%
38
43.2%
166
No 14.3%
1
52.5%
21
49.4%
42
62.1%
59
53.8%
28
63.8%
67
56.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
85
100.0%
95
100.0%
52
100.0%
105

384