Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) Word of God taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Word of God taken literally word for word 43 10.6% 10.6% -1.61
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 159 39.4% 50% -.57
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 156 38.6% 88.6% .46
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 35 8.7% 97.3% 1.49
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 7 1.7% 99% 2.53
Don't know 4 1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 8.2%
4
12.7%
8
9.7%
12
11.4%
19
10.7%
43
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 40.8%
20
42.9%
27
41.1%
51
36.1%
60
39.3%
158
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 38.8%
19
34.9%
22
37.1%
46
41.6%
69
38.8%
156
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 8.2%
4
9.5%
6
8.9%
11
7.8%
13
8.5%
34
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.2%
2
1.7%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
124
100.0%
166

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 12.0%
30
8.5%
13
10.7%
43
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 40.0%
100
38.6%
59
39.5%
159
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 39.2%
98
37.3%
57
38.5%
155
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 7.2%
18
11.1%
17
8.7%
35
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.4%
1
3.9%
6
1.7%
7
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
153

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 31.3%
5
11.8%
13
7.1%
9
5.6%
6
9.2%
33
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 25.0%
4
40.9%
45
43.3%
55
40.2%
43
40.8%
147
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 31.3%
5
40.0%
44
38.6%
49
39.3%
42
38.9%
140
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 12.5%
2
4.5%
5
8.7%
11
11.2%
12
8.3%
30
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
3.7%
4
1.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
110
100.0%
127
100.0%
107

360


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 8.7%
9
7.4%
4
12.8%
29
0.0%
0
10.7%
42
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 40.8%
42
40.7%
22
37.6%
85
45.5%
5
39.1%
154
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 35.9%
37
37.0%
20
40.3%
91
36.4%
4
38.6%
152
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 12.6%
13
11.1%
6
6.2%
14
18.2%
2
8.9%
35
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 1.0%
1
3.7%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
54
100.0%
226
100.0%
11

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 28.6%
2
23.7%
9
15.3%
13
11.3%
11
11.5%
6
0.9%
1
10.8%
42
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 14.3%
1
31.6%
12
34.1%
29
40.2%
39
40.4%
21
45.9%
51
39.2%
153
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 57.1%
4
36.8%
14
41.2%
35
41.2%
40
42.3%
22
33.3%
37
39.0%
152
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
9.4%
8
5.2%
5
5.8%
3
13.5%
15
8.5%
33
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
6
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
38
100.0%
85
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
111

390