Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 44 11% 11% -1.72
Agree 110 27.6% 38.6% -.88
Not sure 56 14% 52.6% -.05
Disagree 158 39.6% 92.2% .79
Strongly disagree 31 7.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
5
12.5%
8
10.7%
13
10.4%
17
10.8%
43
Agree 28.6%
14
21.9%
14
27.3%
33
30.1%
49
27.7%
110
Not sure 6.1%
3
23.4%
15
11.6%
14
14.7%
24
14.1%
56
Disagree 49.0%
24
35.9%
23
38.0%
46
39.3%
64
39.5%
157
Strongly disagree 6.1%
3
6.3%
4
12.4%
15
5.5%
9
7.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
163

397


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
27
11.3%
17
11.1%
44
Agree 23.9%
59
33.8%
51
27.6%
110
Not sure 16.2%
40
10.6%
16
14.1%
56
Disagree 40.5%
100
37.7%
57
39.4%
157
Strongly disagree 8.5%
21
6.6%
10
7.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
151

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
2
10.0%
11
11.2%
14
10.4%
11
10.6%
38
Agree 37.5%
6
29.1%
32
26.4%
33
27.4%
29
28.0%
100
Not sure 0.0%
0
17.3%
19
12.8%
16
12.3%
13
13.4%
48
Disagree 31.3%
5
36.4%
40
41.6%
52
41.5%
44
39.5%
141
Strongly disagree 18.8%
3
7.3%
8
8.0%
10
8.5%
9
8.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
110
100.0%
125
100.0%
106

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
12
18.2%
10
8.0%
18
10.0%
1
10.5%
41
Agree 22.0%
22
36.4%
20
27.7%
62
40.0%
4
27.8%
108
Not sure 18.0%
18
9.1%
5
12.9%
29
20.0%
2
13.9%
54
Disagree 40.0%
40
32.7%
18
42.4%
95
20.0%
2
39.8%
155
Strongly disagree 8.0%
8
3.6%
2
8.9%
20
10.0%
1
8.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

389


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
15.5%
13
9.2%
9
9.6%
5
9.2%
10
10.6%
41
Agree 50.0%
3
32.4%
12
28.6%
24
30.6%
30
17.3%
9
28.4%
31
28.2%
109
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
17.9%
15
11.2%
11
15.4%
8
14.7%
16
14.0%
54
Disagree 33.3%
2
37.8%
14
31.0%
26
42.9%
42
50.0%
26
39.4%
43
39.6%
153
Strongly disagree 16.7%
1
8.1%
3
7.1%
6
6.1%
6
7.7%
4
8.3%
9
7.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
84
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
109

386