Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_RE1

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? One Great Hour of Sharing- Don't receive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 405 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 9 2.2% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
98.4%
63
98.4%
122
98.8%
170
97.8%
400
Checked 8.2%
4
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
250
98.1%
151
97.8%
401
Checked 2.3%
6
1.9%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
98.2%
110
96.1%
124
99.1%
106
97.8%
357
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.9%
5
0.9%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
103
96.4%
53
97.0%
226
100.0%
11
97.8%
393
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
95.1%
39
98.9%
87
96.9%
95
98.1%
52
99.1%
110
97.7%
389
Checked 14.3%
1
4.9%
2
1.1%
1
3.1%
3
1.9%
1
0.9%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398