Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 25 6.3% 6.3% -1.94
Agree 91 22.9% 29.1% -1.13
Not sure 75 18.8% 48% -.31
Disagree 123 30.9% 78.9% .51
Strongly disagree 84 21.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
4
6.3%
4
6.6%
8
5.0%
8
6.1%
24
Agree 14.3%
7
25.0%
16
25.4%
31
23.0%
37
23.0%
91
Not sure 20.4%
10
15.6%
10
16.4%
20
21.7%
35
18.9%
75
Disagree 38.8%
19
31.3%
20
29.5%
36
29.8%
48
31.1%
123
Strongly disagree 18.4%
9
21.9%
14
22.1%
27
20.5%
33
21.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
122
100.0%
161

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
18
4.6%
7
6.3%
25
Agree 23.2%
57
22.5%
34
22.9%
91
Not sure 18.7%
46
19.2%
29
18.9%
75
Disagree 30.1%
74
31.8%
48
30.7%
122
Strongly disagree 20.7%
51
21.9%
33
21.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
151

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
6.5%
7
7.1%
9
4.7%
5
6.2%
22
Agree 13.3%
2
24.1%
26
23.8%
30
24.5%
26
23.7%
84
Not sure 33.3%
5
13.9%
15
19.0%
24
18.9%
20
18.0%
64
Disagree 26.7%
4
34.3%
37
29.4%
37
26.4%
28
29.9%
106
Strongly disagree 20.0%
3
21.3%
23
20.6%
26
25.5%
27
22.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
108
100.0%
126
100.0%
106

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
6
9.1%
5
4.9%
11
10.0%
1
5.9%
23
Agree 26.3%
26
30.9%
17
20.0%
45
10.0%
1
22.9%
89
Not sure 21.2%
21
20.0%
11
17.3%
39
30.0%
3
19.0%
74
Disagree 34.3%
34
9.1%
5
34.2%
77
30.0%
3
30.6%
119
Strongly disagree 12.1%
12
30.9%
17
23.6%
53
20.0%
2
21.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

389


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
8.6%
7
7.1%
7
5.8%
3
4.6%
5
6.0%
23
Agree 14.3%
1
18.4%
7
19.8%
16
25.5%
25
21.2%
11
25.7%
28
22.9%
88
Not sure 42.9%
3
10.5%
4
22.2%
18
15.3%
15
21.2%
11
22.0%
24
19.5%
75
Disagree 42.9%
3
39.5%
15
29.6%
24
34.7%
34
21.2%
11
30.3%
33
31.2%
120
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
28.9%
11
19.8%
16
17.3%
17
30.8%
16
17.4%
19
20.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
109

385