Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 254 62.9% 62.9% -.67
Agree 94 23.3% 86.1% .58
Not sure 48 11.9% 98% 1.84
Disagree 6 1.5% 99.5% 3.09
Strongly disagree 2 .5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.0%
36
75.0%
48
61.8%
76
55.4%
93
62.8%
253
Agree 16.7%
8
18.8%
12
24.4%
30
26.2%
44
23.3%
94
Not sure 8.3%
4
6.3%
4
13.0%
16
14.3%
24
11.9%
48
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.0%
5
1.5%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
123
100.0%
168

403


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.8%
167
56.9%
87
63.0%
254
Agree 23.6%
59
22.2%
34
23.1%
93
Not sure 8.4%
21
17.6%
27
11.9%
48
Disagree 1.2%
3
2.0%
3
1.5%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
153

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.5%
13
63.1%
70
60.0%
75
64.5%
69
63.1%
227
Agree 23.5%
4
26.1%
29
24.0%
30
17.8%
19
22.8%
82
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.0%
10
13.6%
17
15.9%
17
12.2%
44
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
111
100.0%
125
100.0%
107

360


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.8%
61
67.3%
37
63.6%
145
50.0%
5
62.8%
248
Agree 22.5%
23
20.0%
11
23.7%
54
40.0%
4
23.3%
92
Not sure 14.7%
15
9.1%
5
11.4%
26
10.0%
1
11.9%
47
Disagree 2.9%
3
3.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.4%
5
57.5%
23
67.9%
57
63.5%
61
73.6%
39
53.2%
59
62.4%
244
Agree 28.6%
2
35.0%
14
22.6%
19
19.8%
19
15.1%
8
27.0%
30
23.5%
92
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
9.5%
8
14.6%
14
9.4%
5
16.2%
18
12.0%
47
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.9%
1
1.8%
2
1.5%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
84
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

391