Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 166 41.9% 41.9% -.94
Agree 102 25.8% 67.7% -.07
Not sure 71 17.9% 85.6% .79
Disagree 44 11.1% 96.7% 1.66
Strongly disagree 13 3.3% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
21
43.8%
28
40.3%
48
41.7%
68
41.9%
165
Agree 25.0%
12
25.0%
16
26.1%
31
26.4%
43
25.9%
102
Not sure 18.8%
9
20.3%
13
12.6%
15
20.9%
34
18.0%
71
Disagree 6.3%
3
10.9%
7
16.8%
20
8.0%
13
10.9%
43
Strongly disagree 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
3.1%
5
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
119
100.0%
163

394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
107
38.8%
59
42.0%
166
Agree 26.3%
64
25.0%
38
25.8%
102
Not sure 18.5%
45
16.4%
25
17.7%
70
Disagree 8.2%
20
15.8%
24
11.1%
44
Strongly disagree 2.9%
7
3.9%
6
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
152

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
8
51.4%
56
37.6%
47
35.6%
37
41.8%
148
Agree 25.0%
4
22.9%
25
26.4%
33
24.0%
25
24.6%
87
Not sure 25.0%
4
14.7%
16
20.0%
25
18.3%
19
18.1%
64
Disagree 0.0%
0
10.1%
11
11.2%
14
17.3%
18
12.1%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.8%
6
4.8%
5
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
109
100.0%
125
100.0%
104

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
31
36.4%
20
49.1%
109
33.3%
3
42.2%
163
Agree 25.0%
25
20.0%
11
26.6%
59
33.3%
3
25.4%
98
Not sure 13.0%
13
25.5%
14
17.6%
39
33.3%
3
17.9%
69
Disagree 25.0%
25
10.9%
6
5.4%
12
0.0%
0
11.1%
43
Strongly disagree 6.0%
6
7.3%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
222
100.0%
9

386


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
4
63.2%
24
51.8%
43
38.5%
37
42.3%
22
27.8%
30
41.7%
160
Agree 28.6%
2
28.9%
11
22.9%
19
33.3%
32
26.9%
14
22.2%
24
26.6%
102
Not sure 14.3%
1
5.3%
2
21.7%
18
15.6%
15
17.3%
9
19.4%
21
17.2%
66
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.4%
2
10.4%
10
9.6%
5
23.1%
25
11.2%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.1%
2
3.8%
2
7.4%
8
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
38
100.0%
83
100.0%
96
100.0%
52
100.0%
108

384