Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to Earth someday
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 181 45.1% 45.1% -.92
Agree 95 23.7% 68.8% .05
Not sure 99 24.7% 93.5% 1.02
Disagree 17 4.2% 97.8% 1.98
Strongly disagree 9 2.2% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.0%
25
53.1%
34
46.3%
56
39.4%
65
45.1%
180
Agree 20.4%
10
15.6%
10
24.8%
30
27.3%
45
23.8%
95
Not sure 22.4%
11
28.1%
18
21.5%
26
26.7%
44
24.8%
99
Disagree 2.0%
1
1.6%
1
5.8%
7
4.8%
8
4.3%
17
Strongly disagree 4.1%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.8%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
165

399


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.8%
122
39.1%
59
45.1%
181
Agree 25.2%
63
21.2%
32
23.7%
95
Not sure 21.2%
53
30.5%
46
24.7%
99
Disagree 2.8%
7
6.6%
10
4.2%
17
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
151

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.9%
9
51.4%
56
40.5%
51
40.0%
42
44.3%
158
Agree 41.2%
7
24.8%
27
24.6%
31
16.2%
17
23.0%
82
Not sure 5.9%
1
20.2%
22
23.8%
30
37.1%
39
25.8%
92
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
7.1%
9
4.8%
5
4.5%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.0%
5
1.9%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
105

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
35
44.2%
23
50.4%
115
40.0%
4
45.2%
177
Agree 30.4%
31
19.2%
10
21.5%
49
30.0%
3
23.7%
93
Not sure 25.5%
26
26.9%
14
23.7%
54
30.0%
3
24.7%
97
Disagree 6.9%
7
3.8%
2
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
Strongly disagree 2.9%
3
5.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
52
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

392


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
4
59.0%
23
56.0%
47
43.9%
43
39.6%
21
33.6%
36
44.8%
174
Agree 28.6%
2
20.5%
8
23.8%
20
21.4%
21
28.3%
15
24.3%
26
23.7%
92
Not sure 14.3%
1
17.9%
7
15.5%
13
27.6%
27
24.5%
13
32.7%
35
24.7%
96
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
5.1%
5
5.7%
3
6.5%
7
4.4%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.4%
2
2.0%
2
1.9%
1
2.8%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
84
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
107

388