Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Only followers of Jesus can be saved
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 88 22.1% 22.1% -1.38
Agree 79 19.8% 41.9% -.63
Not sure 85 21.3% 63.2% .11
Disagree 98 24.6% 87.7% .86
Strongly disagree 49 12.3% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
12
25.8%
16
20.7%
25
20.6%
34
21.9%
87
Agree 26.5%
13
21.0%
13
19.0%
23
18.2%
30
19.9%
79
Not sure 16.3%
8
22.6%
14
16.5%
20
26.1%
43
21.4%
85
Disagree 20.4%
10
24.2%
15
29.8%
36
22.4%
37
24.7%
98
Strongly disagree 12.2%
6
6.5%
4
14.0%
17
12.7%
21
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
62
100.0%
121
100.0%
165

397


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
66
14.4%
22
22.1%
88
Agree 20.4%
50
19.0%
29
19.8%
79
Not sure 22.0%
54
20.3%
31
21.4%
85
Disagree 19.2%
47
32.7%
50
24.4%
97
Strongly disagree 11.4%
28
13.7%
21
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
153

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
6
27.0%
30
17.1%
21
17.1%
18
21.1%
75
Agree 18.8%
3
20.7%
23
21.1%
26
16.2%
17
19.4%
69
Not sure 18.8%
3
20.7%
23
22.0%
27
19.0%
20
20.6%
73
Disagree 12.5%
2
18.9%
21
28.5%
35
30.5%
32
25.4%
90
Strongly disagree 12.5%
2
12.6%
14
11.4%
14
17.1%
18
13.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
111
100.0%
123
100.0%
105

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
15
27.8%
15
23.9%
54
30.0%
3
22.3%
87
Agree 17.0%
17
11.1%
6
23.0%
52
20.0%
2
19.7%
77
Not sure 21.0%
21
9.3%
5
23.9%
54
40.0%
4
21.5%
84
Disagree 27.0%
27
31.5%
17
21.2%
48
10.0%
1
23.8%
93
Strongly disagree 20.0%
20
20.4%
11
8.0%
18
0.0%
0
12.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
54
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

390


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
2
34.2%
13
20.5%
17
22.9%
22
24.5%
13
15.6%
17
21.8%
84
Agree 14.3%
1
34.2%
13
28.9%
24
17.7%
17
13.2%
7
13.8%
15
19.9%
77
Not sure 14.3%
1
13.2%
5
25.3%
21
21.9%
21
28.3%
15
19.3%
21
21.8%
84
Disagree 42.9%
3
15.8%
6
14.5%
12
26.0%
25
22.6%
12
33.0%
36
24.4%
94
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
10.8%
9
11.5%
11
11.3%
6
18.3%
20
12.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
38
100.0%
83
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
109

386