Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Important to share faith with other people
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 127 31.8% 31.8% -1.1
Agree 206 51.5% 83.3% .1
Not sure 41 10.3% 93.5% 1.29
Disagree 24 6% 99.5% 2.49
Strongly disagree 2 .5% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
13
39.1%
25
28.1%
34
32.9%
54
31.7%
126
Agree 55.1%
27
42.2%
27
55.4%
67
51.8%
85
51.8%
206
Not sure 10.2%
5
14.1%
9
9.1%
11
9.8%
16
10.3%
41
Disagree 8.2%
4
3.1%
2
6.6%
8
5.5%
9
5.8%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
164

398


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
89
25.0%
38
31.8%
127
Agree 50.6%
125
52.6%
80
51.4%
205
Not sure 7.3%
18
15.1%
23
10.3%
41
Disagree 5.3%
13
7.2%
11
6.0%
24
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
152

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
8
30.6%
34
31.2%
39
30.5%
32
31.7%
113
Agree 50.0%
8
54.1%
60
52.8%
66
47.6%
50
51.5%
184
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.0%
10
12.0%
15
9.5%
10
9.8%
35
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
4.0%
5
10.5%
11
6.4%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
111
100.0%
125
100.0%
105

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
25
27.8%
15
35.6%
80
44.4%
4
31.7%
124
Agree 60.2%
62
46.3%
25
48.9%
110
44.4%
4
51.4%
201
Not sure 9.7%
10
9.3%
5
10.7%
24
11.1%
1
10.2%
40
Disagree 5.8%
6
13.0%
7
4.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.1%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
54
100.0%
225
100.0%
9

391


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
2
37.8%
14
38.4%
33
30.6%
30
31.4%
16
26.6%
29
32.0%
124
Agree 71.4%
5
51.4%
19
50.0%
43
46.9%
46
52.9%
27
54.1%
59
51.3%
199
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
9.3%
8
15.3%
15
5.9%
3
10.1%
11
10.3%
40
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
1
7.1%
7
9.8%
5
8.3%
9
5.9%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

388