Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 133 33.1% 33.1% -1.06
Agree 123 30.6% 63.7% -.2
Not sure 83 20.6% 84.3% .66
Disagree 44 10.9% 95.3% 1.52
Strongly disagree 19 4.7% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
20
39.1%
25
36.6%
45
25.6%
42
33.0%
132
Agree 34.7%
17
29.7%
19
29.3%
36
31.1%
51
30.8%
123
Not sure 14.3%
7
23.4%
15
16.3%
20
25.0%
41
20.8%
83
Disagree 8.2%
4
6.3%
4
13.0%
16
12.2%
20
11.0%
44
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
1.6%
1
4.9%
6
6.1%
10
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
123
100.0%
164

400


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
96
24.3%
37
33.2%
133
Agree 30.1%
75
31.6%
48
30.7%
123
Not sure 19.3%
48
22.4%
34
20.4%
82
Disagree 8.4%
21
15.1%
23
11.0%
44
Strongly disagree 3.6%
9
6.6%
10
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
152

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
6
37.6%
41
28.6%
36
29.9%
32
32.2%
115
Agree 46.7%
7
31.2%
34
31.7%
40
25.2%
27
30.3%
108
Not sure 6.7%
1
18.3%
20
23.0%
29
23.4%
25
21.0%
75
Disagree 6.7%
1
10.1%
11
11.1%
14
14.0%
15
11.5%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
5.6%
7
7.5%
8
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
20
37.0%
20
37.4%
85
30.0%
3
32.7%
128
Agree 31.7%
32
25.9%
14
31.3%
71
40.0%
4
30.9%
121
Not sure 23.8%
24
22.2%
12
18.5%
42
30.0%
3
20.7%
81
Disagree 17.8%
18
9.3%
5
8.8%
20
0.0%
0
11.0%
43
Strongly disagree 6.9%
7
5.6%
3
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
54
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

392


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
3
46.2%
18
36.1%
30
33.7%
33
36.5%
19
20.0%
22
32.1%
125
Agree 57.1%
4
23.1%
9
34.9%
29
33.7%
33
28.8%
15
29.1%
32
31.4%
122
Not sure 0.0%
0
17.9%
7
20.5%
17
19.4%
19
23.1%
12
23.6%
26
20.8%
81
Disagree 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
4.8%
4
9.2%
9
7.7%
4
19.1%
21
10.8%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.6%
3
4.1%
4
3.8%
2
8.2%
9
4.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
83
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
110

389