Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIRGIN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 164 41.4% 41.4% -.92
Agree 138 34.8% 76.3% .06
Not sure 59 14.9% 91.2% 1.04
Disagree 25 6.3% 97.5% 2.02
Strongly disagree 10 2.5% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.0%
24
47.6%
30
40.0%
48
37.7%
61
41.4%
163
Agree 30.6%
15
33.3%
21
33.3%
40
38.3%
62
35.0%
138
Not sure 12.2%
6
15.9%
10
15.8%
19
14.8%
24
15.0%
59
Disagree 6.1%
3
3.2%
2
6.7%
8
7.4%
12
6.3%
25
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.9%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
120
100.0%
162

394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
115
32.2%
49
41.5%
164
Agree 34.2%
83
35.5%
54
34.7%
137
Not sure 13.6%
33
17.1%
26
14.9%
59
Disagree 3.3%
8
11.2%
17
6.3%
25
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
3.9%
6
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
152

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.3%
9
47.1%
49
33.3%
42
38.3%
41
39.9%
141
Agree 25.0%
4
36.5%
38
38.9%
49
29.0%
31
34.6%
122
Not sure 18.8%
3
11.5%
12
15.9%
20
19.6%
21
15.9%
56
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
10.3%
13
7.5%
8
6.8%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
5.6%
6
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
104
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
25
36.7%
18
48.7%
110
60.0%
6
41.1%
159
Agree 38.2%
39
36.7%
18
33.6%
76
20.0%
2
34.9%
135
Not sure 22.5%
23
14.3%
7
11.5%
26
20.0%
2
15.0%
58
Disagree 10.8%
11
8.2%
4
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
25
Strongly disagree 3.9%
4
4.1%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
49
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

387


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
4
52.5%
21
54.2%
45
41.8%
41
32.7%
16
27.4%
29
40.7%
156
Agree 42.9%
3
40.0%
16
36.1%
30
34.7%
34
34.7%
17
33.0%
35
35.2%
135
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
6.0%
5
15.3%
15
24.5%
12
21.7%
23
14.9%
57
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
7.1%
7
6.1%
3
11.3%
12
6.5%
25
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
1
6.6%
7
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
83
100.0%
98
100.0%
49
100.0%
106

383