Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESPECT

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: We should respect other world religions and quit trying to impose Christianity on them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 14.3% 14.3% -1.47
Agree 140 35% 49.3% -.64
Not sure 79 19.8% 69% .2
Disagree 89 22.3% 91.3% 1.03
Strongly disagree 35 8.8% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
7
9.5%
6
16.4%
20
14.0%
23
14.1%
56
Agree 30.6%
15
36.5%
23
32.0%
39
38.4%
63
35.2%
140
Not sure 20.4%
10
28.6%
18
16.4%
20
18.9%
31
19.8%
79
Disagree 24.5%
12
17.5%
11
26.2%
32
20.7%
34
22.4%
89
Strongly disagree 10.2%
5
7.9%
5
9.0%
11
7.9%
13
8.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
122
100.0%
164

398


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
42
9.9%
15
14.3%
57
Agree 29.1%
72
44.1%
67
34.8%
139
Not sure 22.7%
56
15.1%
23
19.8%
79
Disagree 24.7%
61
18.4%
28
22.3%
89
Strongly disagree 6.5%
16
12.5%
19
8.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
152

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
12.7%
14
18.1%
23
12.4%
13
14.3%
51
Agree 20.0%
3
30.9%
34
30.7%
39
45.7%
48
34.7%
124
Not sure 46.7%
7
26.4%
29
15.7%
20
14.3%
15
19.9%
71
Disagree 6.7%
1
21.8%
24
25.2%
32
20.0%
21
21.8%
78
Strongly disagree 20.0%
3
8.2%
9
10.2%
13
7.6%
8
9.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
110
100.0%
127
100.0%
105

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
21
20.0%
11
9.3%
21
0.0%
0
13.6%
53
Agree 42.0%
42
36.4%
20
32.9%
74
20.0%
2
35.4%
138
Not sure 17.0%
17
12.7%
7
20.9%
47
40.0%
4
19.2%
75
Disagree 18.0%
18
12.7%
7
26.7%
60
40.0%
4
22.8%
89
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
18.2%
10
10.2%
23
0.0%
0
9.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

390


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
1
10.3%
4
14.3%
12
12.5%
12
11.8%
6
16.4%
18
13.7%
53
Agree 42.9%
3
20.5%
8
32.1%
27
38.5%
37
29.4%
15
41.8%
46
35.1%
136
Not sure 14.3%
1
20.5%
8
26.2%
22
14.6%
14
19.6%
10
20.0%
22
19.9%
77
Disagree 28.6%
2
28.2%
11
20.2%
17
27.1%
26
27.5%
14
16.4%
18
22.7%
88
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
20.5%
8
7.1%
6
7.3%
7
11.8%
6
5.5%
6
8.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
84
100.0%
96
100.0%
51
100.0%
110

387