Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a heaven
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 235 57.6% 57.6% -.73
Agree 137 33.6% 91.2% .63
Not sure 30 7.4% 98.5% 1.98
Disagree 2 .5% 99% 3.34
Strongly disagree 4 1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.4%
34
67.2%
43
60.2%
74
48.8%
83
57.6%
234
Agree 24.5%
12
32.8%
21
30.1%
37
39.4%
67
33.7%
137
Not sure 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
10
10.6%
18
7.4%
30
Disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
123
100.0%
170

406


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.7%
156
51.3%
79
57.7%
235
Agree 32.0%
81
35.7%
55
33.4%
136
Not sure 5.1%
13
11.0%
17
7.4%
30
Disagree 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
154

407


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.5%
13
59.8%
67
55.9%
71
55.1%
59
57.9%
210
Agree 23.5%
4
32.1%
36
32.3%
41
35.5%
38
32.8%
119
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.0%
9
7.9%
10
8.4%
9
7.7%
28
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
127
100.0%
107

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.4%
54
60.0%
33
60.4%
139
40.0%
4
57.8%
230
Agree 32.0%
33
30.9%
17
33.5%
77
50.0%
5
33.2%
132
Not sure 13.6%
14
7.3%
4
4.8%
11
10.0%
1
7.5%
30
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
230
100.0%
10

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
4
60.0%
24
64.0%
55
56.1%
55
67.9%
36
46.8%
52
57.2%
226
Agree 42.9%
3
35.0%
14
30.2%
26
35.7%
35
26.4%
14
36.9%
41
33.7%
133
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
4
6.1%
6
5.7%
3
13.5%
15
7.6%
30
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

395