Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_HAB

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Pentecost- Habit or tradition
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 377 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Checked 37 8.9% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
93.8%
60
90.3%
112
91.3%
157
91.0%
372
Checked 12.2%
6
6.3%
4
9.7%
12
8.7%
15
9.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
234
90.3%
139
91.0%
373
Checked 8.6%
22
9.7%
15
9.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
91.1%
102
89.1%
115
94.4%
101
91.5%
334
Checked 5.9%
1
8.9%
10
10.9%
14
5.6%
6
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
92
94.5%
52
91.4%
213
81.8%
9
91.0%
366
Checked 10.7%
11
5.5%
3
8.6%
20
18.2%
2
9.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
92.7%
38
89.8%
79
90.8%
89
92.5%
49
91.0%
101
91.0%
362
Checked 14.3%
1
7.3%
3
10.2%
9
9.2%
9
7.5%
4
9.0%
10
9.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398