Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a hell
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 177 43.8% 43.8% -.9
Agree 113 28% 71.8% .04
Not sure 82 20.3% 92.1% .97
Disagree 17 4.2% 96.3% 1.91
Strongly disagree 15 3.7% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
28
51.6%
33
44.3%
54
36.5%
61
43.8%
176
Agree 24.5%
12
28.1%
18
28.7%
35
28.7%
48
28.1%
113
Not sure 10.2%
5
15.6%
10
19.7%
24
25.7%
43
20.4%
82
Disagree 6.1%
3
3.1%
2
2.5%
3
4.8%
8
4.0%
16
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
1.6%
1
4.9%
6
4.2%
7
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
122
100.0%
167

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
113
41.8%
64
43.9%
177
Agree 27.6%
69
28.1%
43
27.8%
112
Not sure 20.8%
52
19.6%
30
20.3%
82
Disagree 4.4%
11
3.9%
6
4.2%
17
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
6.5%
10
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
153

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.3%
8
50.9%
57
40.5%
51
37.7%
40
43.5%
156
Agree 40.0%
6
23.2%
26
27.0%
34
31.1%
33
27.6%
99
Not sure 0.0%
0
19.6%
22
23.8%
30
20.8%
22
20.6%
74
Disagree 6.7%
1
5.4%
6
4.0%
5
3.8%
4
4.5%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.8%
6
6.6%
7
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
112
100.0%
126
100.0%
106

359


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
34
47.3%
26
49.3%
112
10.0%
1
43.9%
173
Agree 27.5%
28
25.5%
14
27.3%
62
50.0%
5
27.7%
109
Not sure 24.5%
25
16.4%
9
18.5%
42
40.0%
4
20.3%
80
Disagree 8.8%
9
3.6%
2
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
Strongly disagree 5.9%
6
7.3%
4
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
4
52.6%
20
52.3%
45
38.8%
38
50.0%
26
32.7%
36
43.2%
169
Agree 42.9%
3
23.7%
9
24.4%
21
33.7%
33
19.2%
10
30.9%
34
28.1%
110
Not sure 0.0%
0
21.1%
8
18.6%
16
23.5%
23
21.2%
11
20.9%
23
20.7%
81
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
2.0%
2
5.8%
3
7.3%
8
4.1%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.2%
1
2.0%
2
3.8%
2
8.2%
9
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
38
100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
110

391