Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) Small city-town
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000�250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 29 7.1% 7.1% -1.87
On a farm 9 2.2% 9.4% -1.33
Small city-town 121 29.8% 39.2% -.79
In a medium-size city (50,000�250,000) 61 15% 54.2% -.25
In a suburb near a medium-size city 48 11.8% 66% .29
In a large city (over 250,000) 45 11.1% 77.1% .82
In a suburb near a large city 93 22.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 6.3%
3
4.8%
3
8.1%
10
7.6%
13
7.2%
29
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.3%
4
2.4%
4
2.2%
9
Small city-town 31.3%
15
25.4%
16
30.1%
37
30.6%
52
29.7%
120
In a medium-size city (50,000�250,000) 14.6%
7
19.0%
12
12.2%
15
15.3%
26
14.9%
60
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.3%
3
6.3%
4
13.8%
17
14.1%
24
11.9%
48
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.4%
5
14.3%
9
13.0%
16
8.8%
15
11.1%
45
In a suburb near a large city 31.3%
15
28.6%
18
19.5%
24
21.2%
36
23.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
63
100.0%
123
100.0%
170

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.1%
18
7.1%
11
7.1%
29
On a farm 2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
9
Small city-town 33.7%
85
23.4%
36
29.8%
121
In a medium-size city (50,000�250,000) 14.7%
37
15.6%
24
15.0%
61
In a suburb near a medium-size city 11.1%
28
13.0%
20
11.8%
48
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.9%
30
9.7%
15
11.1%
45
In a suburb near a large city 19.4%
49
28.6%
44
22.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
154

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.8%
2
8.1%
9
7.8%
10
3.7%
4
6.9%
25
On a farm 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
7
Small city-town 29.4%
5
38.7%
43
22.7%
29
29.0%
31
29.8%
108
In a medium-size city (50,000�250,000) 23.5%
4
16.2%
18
17.2%
22
11.2%
12
15.4%
56
In a suburb near a medium-size city 11.8%
2
12.6%
14
10.2%
13
12.1%
13
11.6%
42
In a large city (over 250,000) 5.9%
1
10.8%
12
12.5%
16
12.1%
13
11.6%
42
In a suburb near a large city 17.6%
3
10.8%
12
27.3%
35
30.8%
33
22.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
111
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 6.9%
7
7.3%
4
7.4%
17
0.0%
0
7.1%
28
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
18.2%
2
2.3%
9
Small city-town 33.3%
34
32.7%
18
26.6%
61
27.3%
3
29.2%
116
In a medium-size city (50,000�250,000) 10.8%
11
18.2%
10
16.6%
38
18.2%
2
15.4%
61
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.9%
7
9.1%
5
14.8%
34
18.2%
2
12.1%
48
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.6%
19
12.7%
7
7.4%
17
9.1%
1
11.1%
44
In a suburb near a large city 23.5%
24
20.0%
11
24.0%
55
9.1%
1
22.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
229
100.0%
11

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 14.3%
1
10.0%
4
8.0%
7
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
9
6.9%
27
On a farm 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
1.1%
1
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.3%
9
Small city-town 42.9%
3
40.0%
16
35.6%
31
25.0%
24
35.8%
19
22.9%
25
30.1%
118
In a medium-size city (50,000�250,000) 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
24.1%
21
10.4%
10
15.1%
8
15.6%
17
15.1%
59
In a suburb near a medium-size city 28.6%
2
15.0%
6
11.5%
10
7.3%
7
9.4%
5
14.7%
16
11.7%
46
In a large city (over 250,000) 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
5.7%
5
12.5%
12
13.2%
7
13.8%
15
11.0%
43
In a suburb near a large city 14.3%
1
10.0%
4
13.8%
12
34.4%
33
26.4%
14
23.9%
26
23.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
87
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
109

392