Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 311 77.2% 77.2% -.54
Not married 92 22.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 67.3%
33
84.4%
54
87.9%
109
69.5%
114
77.3%
310
Not married 32.7%
16
15.6%
10
12.1%
15
30.5%
50
22.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
164

401


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 70.0%
175
88.9%
136
77.2%
311
Not married 30.0%
75
11.1%
17
22.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
153

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 12.5%
2
61.1%
66
85.8%
109
93.5%
100
77.4%
277
Not married 87.5%
14
38.9%
42
14.2%
18
6.5%
7
22.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
107

358


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 77.5%
79
65.5%
36
80.1%
181
63.6%
7
76.9%
303
Not married 22.5%
23
34.5%
19
19.9%
45
36.4%
4
23.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
226
100.0%
11

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 57.1%
4
76.9%
30
63.2%
55
83.5%
81
83.0%
44
78.7%
85
76.5%
299
Not married 42.9%
3
23.1%
9
36.8%
32
16.5%
16
17.0%
9
21.3%
23
23.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
87
100.0%
97
100.0%
53
100.0%
108

391