Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 28 28.3% 28.3% -1.25
Yes, am now widowed 43 43.4% 71.7% -.05
Yes, am now divorced 24 24.2% 96% 1.15
Yes, both widowed and divorced 4 4% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 87.5%
14
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
15.5%
9
27.6%
27
Yes, am now widowed 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
69.0%
40
43.9%
43
Yes, am now divorced 6.3%
1
80.0%
8
57.1%
8
12.1%
7
24.5%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
3.4%
2
4.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
58

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 24.4%
20
47.1%
8
28.3%
28
Yes, am now widowed 47.6%
39
23.5%
4
43.4%
43
Yes, am now divorced 23.2%
19
29.4%
5
24.2%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 4.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
17

99


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 14.3%
2
21.3%
10
36.8%
7
50.0%
3
25.6%
22
Yes, am now widowed 71.4%
10
40.4%
19
31.6%
6
33.3%
2
43.0%
37
Yes, am now divorced 7.1%
1
36.2%
17
21.1%
4
16.7%
1
26.7%
23
Yes, both widowed and divorced 7.1%
1
2.1%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
47
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

86


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 16.7%
4
35.0%
7
32.0%
16
0.0%
0
27.6%
27
Yes, am now widowed 41.7%
10
35.0%
7
50.0%
25
25.0%
1
43.9%
43
Yes, am now divorced 37.5%
9
30.0%
6
12.0%
6
75.0%
3
24.5%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
50
100.0%
4

98


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No, never married 66.7%
2
18.2%
2
23.5%
8
31.3%
5
33.3%
3
33.3%
8
28.9%
28
Yes, am now widowed 33.3%
1
81.8%
9
38.2%
13
37.5%
6
44.4%
4
33.3%
8
42.3%
41
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
31.3%
5
22.2%
2
20.8%
5
24.7%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
4.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
34
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
24

97