Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 249 81.6% 81.6% -.46
Yes, was widowed 10 3.3% 84.9% .87
Yes, was divorced 43 14.1% 99% 2.2
Yes, both widowed and divorced 3 1% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 81.8%
27
76.5%
39
85.0%
91
81.4%
92
81.9%
249
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
10
3.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 18.2%
6
23.5%
12
14.0%
15
8.0%
9
13.8%
42
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
51
100.0%
107
100.0%
113

304


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.3%
145
77.0%
104
81.6%
249
Yes, was widowed 3.5%
6
3.0%
4
3.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 10.6%
18
18.5%
25
14.1%
43
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
135

305


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
83.1%
54
81.1%
86
82.7%
81
82.0%
223
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
7.7%
5
1.9%
2
2.0%
2
3.3%
9
Yes, was divorced 33.3%
1
9.2%
6
15.1%
16
14.3%
14
13.6%
37
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
65
100.0%
106
100.0%
98

272


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 79.2%
61
80.0%
28
82.7%
148
100.0%
6
81.8%
243
Yes, was widowed 3.9%
3
2.9%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
Yes, was divorced 16.9%
13
14.3%
5
13.4%
24
0.0%
0
14.1%
42
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
35
100.0%
179
100.0%
6

297


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
89.7%
26
77.4%
41
84.1%
69
73.8%
31
84.5%
71
82.0%
241
Yes, was widowed 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
3.7%
3
2.4%
1
2.4%
2
3.4%
10
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
17.0%
9
11.0%
9
23.8%
10
11.9%
10
13.9%
41
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
42
100.0%
84

294