Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 8 2.7% 2.7% -2.89
Less than once a year 7 2.4% 5.1% -2.34
About once-twice a year 19 6.5% 11.6% -1.79
Several times a year 18 6.1% 17.7% -1.24
About once a month 22 7.5% 25.2% -.68
2-3 times a month 41 13.9% 39.1% -.13
Nearly every week 104 35.4% 74.5% .42
Every week 75 25.5% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
3.6%
4
2.7%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.9%
3
1.8%
2
2.4%
7
About once-twice a year 3.2%
1
18.8%
9
5.8%
6
2.7%
3
6.5%
19
Several times a year 12.9%
4
2.1%
1
6.8%
7
5.5%
6
6.2%
18
About once a month 9.7%
3
12.5%
6
4.9%
5
7.3%
8
7.5%
22
2-3 times a month 22.6%
7
16.7%
8
15.5%
16
9.1%
10
14.0%
41
Nearly every week 29.0%
9
25.0%
12
35.9%
37
40.0%
44
34.9%
102
Every week 22.6%
7
20.8%
10
24.3%
25
30.0%
33
25.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
103
100.0%
110

292


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.3%
7
0.8%
1
2.7%
8
Less than once a year 2.4%
4
2.3%
3
2.4%
7
About once-twice a year 7.9%
13
4.7%
6
6.5%
19
Several times a year 8.5%
14
3.1%
4
6.2%
18
About once a month 7.9%
13
7.0%
9
7.5%
22
2-3 times a month 11.0%
18
18.0%
23
14.0%
41
Nearly every week 34.8%
57
35.9%
46
35.3%
103
Every week 23.2%
38
28.1%
36
25.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128

292


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 50.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
1
2.3%
6
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.5%
8
8.7%
8
6.9%
18
Several times a year 0.0%
0
8.2%
5
3.7%
4
5.4%
5
5.3%
14
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6.5%
7
10.9%
10
7.3%
19
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
8.2%
5
17.8%
19
14.1%
13
14.1%
37
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
39.3%
24
33.6%
36
35.9%
33
35.5%
93
Every week 50.0%
1
29.5%
18
26.2%
28
23.9%
22
26.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
61
100.0%
107
100.0%
92

262


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 4.0%
3
3.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
Less than once a year 2.7%
2
3.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
About once-twice a year 9.3%
7
12.1%
4
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
19
Several times a year 8.0%
6
9.1%
3
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
18
About once a month 2.7%
2
6.1%
2
9.9%
17
0.0%
0
7.3%
21
2-3 times a month 16.0%
12
27.3%
9
11.6%
20
0.0%
0
14.3%
41
Nearly every week 33.3%
25
27.3%
9
37.2%
64
83.3%
5
36.0%
103
Every week 24.0%
18
12.1%
4
29.7%
51
16.7%
1
25.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
33
100.0%
172
100.0%
6

286


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.0%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.7%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.1%
6
About once-twice a year 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
7.3%
6
12.2%
5
7.1%
6
6.5%
19
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.0%
4
6.1%
5
4.9%
2
7.1%
6
6.2%
18
About once a month 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.0%
1
12.2%
10
9.8%
4
4.8%
4
7.2%
21
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.0%
3
17.1%
14
14.6%
6
17.9%
15
13.7%
40
Nearly every week 75.0%
3
36.7%
11
46.0%
23
28.0%
23
43.9%
18
31.0%
26
35.7%
104
Every week 0.0%
0
40.0%
12
28.0%
14
24.4%
20
14.6%
6
27.4%
23
25.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
82
100.0%
41
100.0%
84

291