Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_OBL

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Pentecost- We feel an obligation to do so
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 388 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Checked 26 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
98.4%
63
93.5%
116
91.9%
158
93.6%
383
Checked 6.1%
3
1.6%
1
6.5%
8
8.1%
14
6.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
240
93.5%
144
93.7%
384
Checked 6.3%
16
6.5%
10
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
92.9%
104
92.2%
119
96.3%
103
93.2%
340
Checked 17.6%
3
7.1%
8
7.8%
10
3.7%
4
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
92
96.4%
53
94.8%
221
90.9%
10
93.5%
376
Checked 10.7%
11
3.6%
2
5.2%
12
9.1%
1
6.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
97.6%
40
96.6%
85
92.9%
91
92.5%
49
91.0%
101
93.5%
372
Checked 14.3%
1
2.4%
1
3.4%
3
7.1%
7
7.5%
4
9.0%
10
6.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398