Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP2

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at another congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 25 32.9% 32.9% -.97
Less than once a year 9 11.8% 44.7% -.52
About once-twice a year 16 21.1% 65.8% -.08
Several times a year 10 13.2% 78.9% .37
About once a month 3 3.9% 82.9% .82
2-3 times a month 2 2.6% 85.5% 1.26
Nearly every week 5 6.6% 92.1% 1.71
Every week 6 7.9% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 54.5%
6
35.3%
6
29.4%
10
21.4%
3
32.9%
25
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
8.8%
3
21.4%
3
11.8%
9
About once-twice a year 18.2%
2
11.8%
2
29.4%
10
14.3%
2
21.1%
16
Several times a year 18.2%
2
5.9%
1
14.7%
5
14.3%
2
13.2%
10
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.6%
2
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
Every week 9.1%
1
5.9%
1
2.9%
1
21.4%
3
7.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

76


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 37.2%
16
27.3%
9
32.9%
25
Less than once a year 11.6%
5
12.1%
4
11.8%
9
About once-twice a year 11.6%
5
33.3%
11
21.1%
16
Several times a year 16.3%
7
9.1%
3
13.2%
10
About once a month 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2-3 times a month 2.3%
1
3.0%
1
2.6%
2
Nearly every week 7.0%
3
6.1%
2
6.6%
5
Every week 7.0%
3
9.1%
3
7.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
33

76


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.00%
0
23.1%
3
44.0%
11
31.3%
10
34.3%
24
Less than once a year 0.00%
0
23.1%
3
8.0%
2
9.4%
3
11.4%
8
About once-twice a year 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
12.0%
3
34.4%
11
21.4%
15
Several times a year 0.00%
0
30.8%
4
16.0%
4
6.3%
2
14.3%
10
About once a month 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
4.0%
1
3.1%
1
4.3%
3
2-3 times a month 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Nearly every week 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
6.3%
2
5.7%
4
Every week 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
9.4%
3
5.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
32

70


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 42.3%
11
44.4%
4
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
32.4%
24
Less than once a year 15.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
About once-twice a year 23.1%
6
22.2%
2
21.1%
8
0.0%
0
21.6%
16
Several times a year 7.7%
2
11.1%
1
15.8%
6
100.0%
1
13.5%
10
About once a month 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2-3 times a month 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Nearly every week 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
Every week 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
38
100.0%
1

74


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
46.7%
7
27.8%
5
16.7%
2
38.5%
10
32.9%
25
Less than once a year 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
16.7%
3
8.3%
1
7.7%
2
11.8%
9
About once-twice a year 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
1
22.2%
4
16.7%
2
30.8%
8
21.1%
16
Several times a year 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
13.3%
2
16.7%
3
16.7%
2
7.7%
2
13.2%
10
About once a month 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2-3 times a month 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.6%
2
Nearly every week 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.6%
1
16.7%
2
3.8%
1
6.6%
5
Every week 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
16.7%
2
7.7%
2
7.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
26

76