Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULL

Please indicate your employment status: employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 293 71.1% 71.1% -.64
Checked 119 28.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.1%
26
45.3%
29
52.4%
65
99.4%
171
71.1%
291
Checked 46.9%
23
54.7%
35
47.6%
59
0.6%
1
28.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
197
61.7%
95
71.2%
292
Checked 23.0%
59
38.3%
59
28.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
81.3%
91
67.4%
87
53.3%
57
69.0%
252
Checked 0.0%
0
18.8%
21
32.6%
42
46.7%
50
31.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.1%
65
69.1%
38
74.7%
174
63.6%
7
70.6%
284
Checked 36.9%
38
30.9%
17
25.3%
59
36.4%
4
29.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
85.4%
35
69.3%
61
65.3%
64
77.4%
41
66.7%
74
70.9%
282
Checked 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
30.7%
27
34.7%
34
22.6%
12
33.3%
37
29.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398