Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART

Please indicate your employment status: employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 371 90% 90% -.33
Checked 41 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
39
81.3%
52
91.1%
113
95.3%
164
90.0%
368
Checked 20.4%
10
18.8%
12
8.9%
11
4.7%
8
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
222
95.5%
147
90.0%
369
Checked 13.3%
34
4.5%
7
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
87.5%
98
91.5%
118
92.5%
99
90.4%
330
Checked 11.8%
2
12.5%
14
8.5%
11
7.5%
8
9.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
91
87.3%
48
92.7%
216
72.7%
8
90.3%
363
Checked 11.7%
12
12.7%
7
7.3%
17
27.3%
3
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
90.2%
37
81.8%
72
93.9%
92
92.5%
49
91.9%
102
89.9%
358
Checked 14.3%
1
9.8%
4
18.2%
16
6.1%
6
7.5%
4
8.1%
9
10.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398