Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Please indicate your employment status: self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 385 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Checked 27 6.6% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
89.1%
57
89.5%
111
97.1%
167
93.6%
383
Checked 2.0%
1
10.9%
7
10.5%
13
2.9%
5
6.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
243
90.9%
140
93.4%
383
Checked 5.1%
13
9.1%
14
6.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
91.1%
102
93.0%
120
94.4%
101
93.2%
340
Checked 0.0%
0
8.9%
10
7.0%
9
5.6%
6
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
96.4%
53
91.8%
214
100.0%
11
93.3%
375
Checked 5.8%
6
3.6%
2
8.2%
19
0.0%
0
6.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
96.6%
85
88.8%
87
92.5%
49
93.7%
104
93.2%
371
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
3.4%
3
11.2%
11
7.5%
4
6.3%
7
6.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398