Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPLOY

Please indicate your employment status: unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 404 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 8 1.9% 100% 7.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
100.0%
64
97.6%
121
97.7%
168
98.0%
401
Checked 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.3%
4
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
251
98.7%
152
98.3%
403
Checked 2.0%
5
1.3%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
98.4%
127
100.0%
107
98.4%
359
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
98.2%
54
98.7%
230
100.0%
11
98.3%
395
Checked 2.9%
3
1.8%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
95.5%
84
99.0%
97
98.1%
52
98.2%
109
98.0%
390
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.8%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398