Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Please indicate your employment status: retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 234 56.8% 56.8% -.87
Checked 178 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
100.0%
64
76.6%
95
14.5%
25
56.7%
232
Checked 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.4%
29
85.5%
147
43.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.2%
149
54.5%
84
56.8%
233
Checked 41.8%
107
45.5%
70
43.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 23.5%
4
46.4%
52
58.9%
76
75.7%
81
58.4%
213
Checked 76.5%
13
53.6%
60
41.1%
53
24.3%
26
41.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 66.0%
68
54.5%
30
54.1%
126
54.5%
6
57.2%
230
Checked 34.0%
35
45.5%
25
45.9%
107
45.5%
5
42.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 28.6%
2
39.0%
16
55.7%
49
70.4%
69
45.3%
24
55.0%
61
55.5%
221
Checked 71.4%
5
61.0%
25
44.3%
39
29.6%
29
54.7%
29
45.0%
50
44.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398