Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Please indicate your employment status: full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 371 90% 90% -.33
Checked 41 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
39
92.2%
59
91.1%
113
91.3%
157
90.0%
368
Checked 20.4%
10
7.8%
5
8.9%
11
8.7%
15
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
218
98.7%
152
90.2%
370
Checked 14.8%
38
1.3%
2
9.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
94.6%
106
89.9%
116
86.9%
93
90.4%
330
Checked 11.8%
2
5.4%
6
10.1%
13
13.1%
14
9.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
94
92.7%
51
88.4%
206
100.0%
11
90.0%
362
Checked 8.7%
9
7.3%
4
11.6%
27
0.0%
0
10.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
82.9%
34
92.0%
81
84.7%
83
94.3%
50
91.9%
102
89.7%
357
Checked 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
8.0%
7
15.3%
15
5.7%
3
8.1%
9
10.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398