Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STUDENT

Please indicate your employment status: student
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 399 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Checked 13 3.2% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
40
100.0%
64
98.4%
122
98.8%
170
96.8%
396
Checked 18.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
247
97.4%
150
96.8%
397
Checked 3.5%
9
2.6%
4
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
96.4%
108
96.1%
124
99.1%
106
97.0%
354
Checked 5.9%
1
3.6%
4
3.9%
5
0.9%
1
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
94.5%
52
98.3%
229
90.9%
10
97.0%
390
Checked 3.9%
4
5.5%
3
1.7%
4
9.1%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
100.0%
41
93.2%
82
99.0%
97
98.1%
52
97.3%
108
96.7%
385
Checked 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
2.7%
3
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398