Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPL_OTH

Please indicate your employment status: other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 399 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Checked 13 3.2% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
95.3%
61
98.4%
122
95.9%
165
96.8%
396
Checked 2.0%
1
4.7%
3
1.6%
2
4.1%
7
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
248
96.8%
149
96.8%
397
Checked 3.1%
8
3.2%
5
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
93.8%
105
97.7%
126
99.1%
106
96.7%
353
Checked 5.9%
1
6.3%
7
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
102
94.5%
52
96.6%
225
90.9%
10
96.8%
389
Checked 1.0%
1
5.5%
3
3.4%
8
9.1%
1
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
95.1%
39
97.7%
86
96.9%
95
96.2%
51
97.3%
108
96.7%
385
Checked 14.3%
1
4.9%
2
2.3%
2
3.1%
3
3.8%
2
2.7%
3
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398