Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

Please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 295 71.6% 71.6% -.63
Checked 117 28.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 49.0%
24
48.4%
31
54.8%
68
98.3%
169
71.4%
292
Checked 51.0%
25
51.6%
33
45.2%
56
1.7%
3
28.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
176
76.0%
117
71.5%
293
Checked 31.3%
80
24.0%
37
28.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
85.7%
96
66.7%
86
53.3%
57
70.1%
256
Checked 0.0%
0
14.3%
16
33.3%
43
46.7%
50
29.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.1%
65
70.9%
39
74.2%
173
90.9%
10
71.4%
287
Checked 36.9%
38
29.1%
16
25.8%
60
9.1%
1
28.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
80.5%
33
78.4%
69
57.1%
56
71.7%
38
72.1%
80
71.1%
283
Checked 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
21.6%
19
42.9%
42
28.3%
15
27.9%
31
28.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398