Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_CAU

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Pentecost- We believe in the cause the offering supports
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 362 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Checked 52 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
41
87.5%
56
88.7%
110
87.2%
150
87.3%
357
Checked 16.3%
8
12.5%
8
11.3%
14
12.8%
22
12.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
222
88.3%
136
87.3%
358
Checked 13.3%
34
11.7%
18
12.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
83.0%
93
86.0%
111
91.6%
98
86.6%
316
Checked 17.6%
3
17.0%
19
14.0%
18
8.4%
9
13.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
81
83.6%
46
91.0%
212
100.0%
11
87.1%
350
Checked 21.4%
22
16.4%
9
9.0%
21
0.0%
0
12.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
95.1%
39
80.7%
71
88.8%
87
88.7%
47
87.4%
97
86.9%
346
Checked 28.6%
2
4.9%
2
19.3%
17
11.2%
11
11.3%
6
12.6%
14
13.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398