Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

Please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Part-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 389 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Checked 23 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
89.1%
57
94.4%
117
97.1%
167
94.4%
386
Checked 8.2%
4
10.9%
7
5.6%
7
2.9%
5
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
246
91.6%
141
94.4%
387
Checked 3.9%
10
8.4%
13
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
94.6%
122
92.5%
99
94.8%
346
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
5.4%
7
7.5%
8
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
96
92.7%
51
96.1%
224
81.8%
9
94.5%
380
Checked 6.8%
7
7.3%
4
3.9%
9
18.2%
2
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.6%
40
95.5%
84
94.9%
93
96.2%
51
90.1%
100
94.2%
375
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.5%
4
5.1%
5
3.8%
2
9.9%
11
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398