Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 391 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 21 5.1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
89.1%
57
91.9%
114
98.3%
169
94.9%
388
Checked 2.0%
1
10.9%
7
8.1%
10
1.7%
3
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
242
95.5%
147
94.9%
389
Checked 5.5%
14
4.5%
7
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
97.3%
109
95.3%
123
92.5%
99
95.3%
348
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
4.7%
6
7.5%
8
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
100.0%
55
94.0%
219
100.0%
11
95.0%
382
Checked 5.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
93.2%
82
96.9%
95
92.5%
49
94.6%
105
94.7%
377
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
6.8%
6
3.1%
3
7.5%
4
5.4%
6
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398