Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 310 75.2% 75.2% -.57
Checked 102 24.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
96.9%
62
79.8%
99
57.0%
98
75.3%
308
Checked 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
20.2%
25
43.0%
74
24.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
197
72.7%
112
75.4%
309
Checked 23.0%
59
27.3%
42
24.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
74.1%
83
69.8%
90
82.2%
88
76.2%
278
Checked 0.0%
0
25.9%
29
30.2%
39
17.8%
19
23.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
83
83.6%
46
72.1%
168
63.6%
7
75.6%
304
Checked 19.4%
20
16.4%
9
27.9%
65
36.4%
4
24.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
65.9%
27
79.5%
70
80.6%
79
64.2%
34
74.8%
83
74.6%
297
Checked 42.9%
3
34.1%
14
20.5%
18
19.4%
19
35.8%
19
25.2%
28
25.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398