Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 381 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Checked 31 7.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
93.8%
60
92.7%
115
91.3%
157
92.7%
379
Checked 4.1%
2
6.3%
4
7.3%
9
8.7%
15
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
256
80.5%
124
92.7%
380
Checked 0.0%
0
19.5%
30
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
89.9%
116
86.9%
93
91.5%
334
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
10.1%
13
13.1%
14
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
98
94.5%
52
90.1%
210
100.0%
11
92.3%
371
Checked 4.9%
5
5.5%
3
9.9%
23
0.0%
0
7.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
90.2%
37
95.5%
84
90.8%
89
94.3%
50
91.0%
101
92.5%
368
Checked 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
4.5%
4
9.2%
9
5.7%
3
9.0%
10
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398