Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_MEM

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? Pentecost- Members want to participate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 373 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Checked 41 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
89.1%
57
92.7%
115
89.5%
154
90.2%
369
Checked 12.2%
6
10.9%
7
7.3%
9
10.5%
18
9.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
230
90.9%
140
90.2%
370
Checked 10.2%
26
9.1%
14
9.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
85.7%
96
89.9%
116
93.5%
100
89.3%
326
Checked 17.6%
3
14.3%
16
10.1%
13
6.5%
7
10.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
87
85.5%
47
93.1%
217
100.0%
11
90.0%
362
Checked 15.5%
16
14.5%
8
6.9%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
92.7%
38
90.9%
80
88.8%
87
88.7%
47
91.0%
101
89.9%
358
Checked 28.6%
2
7.3%
3
9.1%
8
11.2%
11
11.3%
6
9.0%
10
10.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398