Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDU

If married, what is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 5 1.6% 1.6% -2.17
High school diploma 39 12.8% 14.4% -1.47
Some college 67 22% 36.4% -.77
Graduated from college 87 28.5% 64.9% -.07
Some graduate work 24 7.9% 72.8% .63
Graduate degree 83 27.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.4%
4
1.7%
5
High school diploma 3.3%
1
6.0%
3
15.0%
16
15.5%
18
12.5%
38
Some college 20.0%
6
16.0%
8
24.3%
26
23.3%
27
22.1%
67
Graduated from college 36.7%
11
40.0%
20
20.6%
22
28.4%
33
28.4%
86
Some graduate work 6.7%
2
14.0%
7
8.4%
9
5.2%
6
7.9%
24
Graduate degree 33.3%
10
24.0%
12
30.8%
33
24.1%
28
27.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
116

303


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 1.7%
3
1.5%
2
1.7%
5
High school diploma 9.8%
17
16.2%
21
12.5%
38
Some college 19.1%
33
26.2%
34
22.1%
67
Graduated from college 28.3%
49
29.2%
38
28.7%
87
Some graduate work 8.7%
15
6.9%
9
7.9%
24
Graduate degree 32.4%
56
20.0%
26
27.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
130

303


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
High school diploma 50.0%
1
26.6%
17
13.5%
15
2.1%
2
12.9%
35
Some college 50.0%
1
23.4%
15
24.3%
27
14.7%
14
21.0%
57
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
23.4%
15
27.9%
31
38.9%
37
30.5%
83
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
9.0%
10
6.3%
6
7.0%
19
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
17.2%
11
25.2%
28
37.9%
36
27.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
64
100.0%
111
100.0%
95

272


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
High school diploma 16.9%
13
8.1%
3
12.5%
22
14.3%
1
13.1%
39
Some college 16.9%
13
16.2%
6
23.3%
41
28.6%
2
20.9%
62
Graduated from college 22.1%
17
32.4%
12
31.8%
56
28.6%
2
29.3%
87
Some graduate work 9.1%
7
10.8%
4
7.4%
13
0.0%
0
8.1%
24
Graduate degree 32.5%
25
32.4%
12
23.3%
41
28.6%
2
26.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
7

297


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
High school diploma 50.0%
2
50.0%
15
18.5%
10
8.5%
7
4.3%
2
3.4%
3
12.8%
39
Some college 25.0%
1
20.0%
6
33.3%
18
17.1%
14
26.1%
12
17.0%
15
21.7%
66
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
16.7%
5
22.2%
12
46.3%
38
17.4%
8
27.3%
24
28.6%
87
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
6.1%
5
23.9%
11
5.7%
5
7.9%
24
Graduate degree 25.0%
1
10.0%
3
13.0%
7
22.0%
18
28.3%
13
46.6%
41
27.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
54
100.0%
82
100.0%
46
100.0%
88

304